Information privacy

As a general rule, proceedings in the Court of Appeal, Supreme Court and Magistrates Court are open to the public.

Some proceedings, such as those involving a child or applications for protection orders, are not open to the public. There are also proceedings in which the Judge or Magistrate may direct that the court be closed or that all or part of the proceedings are confidential.

The Information Privacy Act 2014 (the Act) only applies in relation to an act done, or a practice engaged in, by the courts in relation to a matter of an administrative nature.  The Act does not apply to personal information that relates to proceedings before a court.

The JACS Privacy Policy sets out how the ACT Courts and Tribunal will manage personal information when dealing with matters that are administrative in nature.

Access to Court Files

Information on access to court files is available here

Website information privacy

The Australian Capital Territory Courts and Tribunal seeks to adhere to the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Web sites developed by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

This privacy statement applies to all users who access this web site.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, please contact us.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website.

The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google uses this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of our websites. (These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions).

We use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve how our websites function. For example we use the data to check whether visitors experience problems finding information and make access to information as easy as we can.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use this website.

By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes stated.

Information collected

When you browse our web sites, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • top level domain name (e.g. .com, .net, .gov, .au etc)
  • the type of browser and operating system you used
  • date and time of your visit
  • the previous site visited
  • which pages are accessed
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • which files were downloaded.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (e.g. Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider's log files. This information is analysed to determine the web site's usage statistics.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to take part in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • sending an email
  • participating in a survey
  • undertaking a payment or other transaction
  • suggesting a link.

If you choose not to take part in these kinds of activities your ability to use the website won’t be affected.

Other sites

This site contains links to external web sites. The Australian Capital Territory Government is not necessarily responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. For more information, refer to our disclaimer.