Cause List for 22 Oct 2020

Appeal Index List

 Senior Deputy Registrar G Kennealy in Supreme Court 2 ACT Supreme Court on 22 Oct 2020

 

   At 2:30 PM

AC/34/2020

SBT v Colvin

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

CA/25/2020

Gill v James & Anor

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

CA/47/2020

Nicholl v The Council of the Law Society of the Australian Capital Territory

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Civil Hearings

 Justice Mossop in Supreme Court 6 ACT Supreme Court on 22 Oct 2020

 

   At 10:00 AM

SC/227/2019

Public Trustee and Guardian as Litigation Guardian for Maria Rosaria Cirillo v Cirillo & Anor

Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Justice Elkaim in Supreme Court 7 ACT Supreme Court on 22 Oct 2020

 

   At 10:00 AM

SC/179/2020

Pesec v Consolidated Builders Limited

Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Directions list before Judge

 Associate Justice McWilliam in Supreme Court 8 ACT Supreme Court on 22 Oct 2020

 

   At 9:30 AM

SC/17/2020

Johnson v Commonwealth of Australia & Ors

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SC/276/2020

Nova Builders Pty Ltd v Beno Excavations Pty Ltd & Anor

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SC/333/2020

Ryan & Anor v Ryan

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SC/352/2020

Dang v The Australian Capital Territory & Anor

Application

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Handing Down Judgment

 Associate Justice McWilliam in Supreme Court 8 ACT Supreme Court on 22 Oct 2020

 

   At 10:00 AM

SC/502/2017

Instyle Estate Agents Gungahlin Pty Ltd v Hambrook

Reasons for Decision

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SC/303/2018

Hambrook v Instyle Estate Agents Gungahlin Pty Ltd & Ors

Reasons for Decision

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Interlocutory Application

 Justice Burns in Supreme Court 3 ACT Supreme Court on 22 Oct 2020

 

   At 10:00 AM

ES/6/2020

Stone Living Pty Ltd v 3 Property Group 13 Pty Ltd

Interlocutory Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Listings Hearings

 Senior Deputy Registrar G Kennealy in Supreme Court 2 ACT Supreme Court on 22 Oct 2020

 

   At 10:00 AM

SC/49/2017

Ge & Anor v Australian Capital Territory & Anor

Listing Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SC/654/2019

Bourke v Perrin & Anor

Listing Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   At 10:15 AM

SC/50/2020

Tonga v Calvary Private Health Care Canberra Limited

Listing Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   At 10:30 AM

SC/502/2019

Doblinger v Smith & Nephew Surgical Pty Ltd

Listing Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   At 10:45 AM

SC/269/2018

Felding v Cricks & Anor

Listing Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SC/305/2018

The Owners - Units Plans 3550 & Ors v BCA Certifiers Australia Pty Ltd & Ors

Listing Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SC/149/2019

Spackman v Trustees of the Marist Brothers & Anor

Listing Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SC/96/2020

Rourke v Canberra Automotive Refinishers Pty. Limited

Listing Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Pre-Trial Hearing

 Associate Justice McWilliam in Supreme Court 8 ACT Supreme Court on 22 Oct 2020

 

   At 10:00 AM

SCC/117/2020

R v JOHN PAUL GARAY

Pre-Trial Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/118/2020

R v JOHN PAUL GARAY

Pre-Trial Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Registrars Direction List

 Acting Registrar J Reece in Supreme Court 1 ACT Supreme Court on 22 Oct 2020

 

   At 9:00 AM

SCC/98/2019

R v KYLE JOSEPH BUTKOVIC

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/199/2019

R v NORMAN COLLIER

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/121/2020

R v CHRISTOPHER LEE VINCENT

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/122/2020

R v CHRISTOPHER LEE VINCENT

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/148/2020

R v JAYSCEN ANTHONY NEWBY

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/168/2020

R v JANICE LEE GREEN

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/169/2020

R v JANICE LEE GREEN

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/188/2020

R v SCOTT JOHN WHITE

Directions Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/228/2020

R v MEGAN JOY YOUNG

First Appearance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/229/2020

R v JOSHUA DARCY WATSON

First Appearance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/230/2020

R v JOSHUA DARCY WATSON

First Appearance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/231/2020

R v DALE JAIDEN MIGOTTO

First Appearance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

SCC/237/2020

R v ANTHONY LACHLAN BATCHELDOR

First Appearance