Former and Current Magistrates

ACT Chief Magistrates and Magistrates in chronological order

Person for the time being holding
the office of Police Magistrate at
Queanbeyan, NSW
25 November 1930 - 6 September 1936
  
Person for the time being holding
the office of Police Magistrate at
Goulburn, NSW
7 September 1936 - 29 November 1949
  
KEANE, Francis Charles Patrick
First resident magistrate
30 November 1949 - 28 October 1966
  
BUTTON, John Desmond  14 May 1959 - 30 June 1962 
  
HERMES, Clarence Lindsay
As Chief Magistrate         
6 December 1963 - 23 April 1970
4 December 1980 - 29 February 1984
  
DOBSON, Kevin Townley
As Acting Chief Magistrate
13 December 1963 - 28 April 1986
29 February 1984 - 27 March 1985 
  
PEARSON, Eric Sterndale  19 October 1967 - 30 July 1976 
  
NICHOLL, Warren Keith  26 November 1970 - 19 February 1996 
  
DAINER, John Joseph  10 May 1973 - 23 July 1993
  
KILDUFF, Charles Francis
As first Chief Magistrate
10 April 1974 - 14 March 1980
28 November 1974 - 14 March 1980
  
CAHILL, Ronald John
As Chief Magistrate
22 September 1977 - 17 November 2009
28 March 1985 - 17 November 2009
  
SOMES, Michael Anthony 13 January 1986 - 31 July 2007
  
WARD, Michael 21 April 1986 - 30 June 1998
  
DINGWALL, Peter Geoffrey 26 April 1990 - 17 August 2016
  
BURNS, John Dominic
As Chief Magistrate
26 April 1990 -
15 December 2009 - 29 July 2011
  
FRYAR, Karen Margaret 6 September 1993 -
  
MADDEN, Shane Godfrey 19 December 1996 - 10 July 2009
  
CAMPBELL, Lisbeth Ellen 5 August 1998 -
  
DOOGAN, Maria Krystyna 5 August 1998 - 30 March 2012
  
LALOR, Grant Chrysostom 1 February 2004 -
  
WALKER, Lorraine Anne
As Chief Magistrate
19 July 2010 - 12 October 2011
13 October 2011 -
  
MOSSOP, David 23 December 2011 - May 2013
  
MORRISON, Peter John 14 February 2012 - 
  
BOSS, Bernadette Carmel 8 May 2012 -
  
COOK, Robert Matthew 11 September 2013 -
  
 THEAKSTON, Glenn  17 May 2016 -

NOTES:

  • Magistrates were known as Stipendiary Magistrates from 1951 to 1986.
  • The office of Chief Magistrate was created in 1973.
  • Chief Magistrate Kilduff and Stipendiary Magistrates Dobson, Nicholl and Dainer were all re-appointed on 23 March 1977 when legislation to take the positions of Chief Magistrate and Stipendiary Magistrate outside the public service came into effect.
  • The following police magistrates at Queanbeyan or Goulburn appear to have exercised the jurisdiction of the Court of Petty Sessions:
    J.W.T. Forrest, L.C. Nott, J.A.S. Balmain, N.L. Sheridan, F.H. Hardwick, A.C. Atkinson, S.J. Bliss, C.W. Swiney, S.A. Thornton, F.W. Britz, H. Isles, G.C. Hook, A.J. Paton, C.H. Blackmore, and K.W. Smith.